Honey Singh Bio



Honey Singh, better known by his stage name Yo Yo Honey Singh, is an Indian rapper, music producer, singer and film actor. He started as a session and recording artist, and became a Bhangra producer.


Background information
Birth Name: Hirdesh Singh Also known as Yo Yo Honey Singh
Born: 1982/1983 (age 30-31) Delhi, India
Origin: Punjab, India
Genres: Desi Hip Hop, Punjabi, Bhangra, R&B
Occupations: Rapper, Singer, Music Producer, Actor
Years Active: 2004-Present
Labels: Mafia Mundeer


Early life
Singh was born in Delhi. His birth name is Hirdesh Singh. He studied music at the Trinity School in the United Kingdom.


Career
It is reported that Honey Singh prefers to sing in his native language Punjabi and Hindi rather than English. The Punjabi album International Villager was released on 11 November 2011 (11-11-11). The track Gabru from International Villager featuring singer J-Star topped Asian music charts (including the official BBC Asian charts). He has performed at many college festivals including at Ansal Institute of Technology and Ramjas College, Delhi. He learned DJing from DJ Vishal and stood second in "War of DJs"

2_2

Home » Honey Singh Bio